If you are neither a Canadian Citizen nor its Permanent Resident, for you to work in Canada, you may need to have a Work Permit. There are two main categories of Work Permits available:

  • Employer-Specific Work Permit: it is a document that allows you to work according to the conditions outlined in the document. It contains details of your employer, start and end date of employment, job title and location of work.
  • Open Work Permit: this doesn’t restrict you to working with a particular employer. You can work in any organization except those that have failed to comply with the rules governing a work permit or offer services such as, escort, striptease, erotic massage or dances.

Full-time students in post-secondary institutions of learning in Canada, can work on campus without needing a Work Permit. To be eligible for a Work Permit, you need to meet the minimum requirements which include:

  1. Have sufficient funds to cater for your stay in Canada for you and your family members
  2. Prove that you will leave the country once your work permit expires
  3. Obey the Canadian laws and not be a danger to the security of the country
  4. Provide documents to show that you can enter Canada if you are applying from outside
  5. Have good health and take a medical exam

The Work Permit is temporary, and you may extend it while in Canada if needed. There are many options available for obtaining a Work Permit. Fill in our Free Assessment Application Form to know where you may fall or contact a specialist from our team.